The Experts in

Image Transfer Paper

Cart Icon


Who We Are

TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd('we' or 'us' or 'our') gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.


TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd.'s registered office is at Unit 4, Apex Business Centre, Boscombe Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire, LU5 4SB and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number2699075.We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number Z6484995, and act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Appointed Person is Carl Newbury, who can be contacted at Unit 4 Apex Business Centre, Boscombe Road, Dunstable, Beds, LU5 4SB +44(0)158267144 cnewbury@themagictouch.co.uk.


Information That We Collect

TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name

  • Date of Birth

  • Home Address

  • Personal Email

  • Business Email

  • Home Telephone Number

  • Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our marketing information and offers or fill out a form.

We collect information in the below ways: -

Online and paper form, website orders and telephone.

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

DPD

We use DPD as our main parcel carrier and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address, email and telephone number to meet business requirements.

For more information about DPD, please read their Privacy Policy athttp://www.dpd.co.uk/privacy_policy.jsp

Mini Clipper Ltd

We use Mini Clipper as a parcel carrier and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and telephone number to meet business requirements.

For more information about Mini Clipper Ltd, please read their Privacy Policy at http://www.miniclipper.co.uk/privacy-policy/

The Credit Protection Association

We use The Credit Protection Association to assist us in the event of non payment of invoices and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf.

For more information about The Credit Protection Association, please read their Privacy Policy at

https://cpa.co.uk/privacy/policy

 

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.themagictouch.co.uk we may use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Safeguarding Measures

TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

SSL, TLS, encryptions, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware

 

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information toTheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the 'How We Use Your Personal Data' section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests' Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests? legal basis for processing your personal data for the purpose of marketing information and have identified that our interests are beneficial to you as a customer..

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Marketing

CONSENT EXAMPLE

Occasionally,TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd would like to contact you by email, post and telephone with the products,services and promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contactingTheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd directly.


LEGITMIATE INTERESTS EXAMPLE (existing customers)

TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd will occasionally send you products, services and promotions byemail, post and telephone that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

If you would prefer not to receive above-mentioned marketing and offers, please tick below: -

I wish to opt-out of marketing


Lodging A Complaint

TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.


TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd

Carl Newbury

Unit 4, Apex Business Centre, Boscombe Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire, LU5 4SB

+44(0)1582671444 sales@themagictouch.co.uk


Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

+44(0)303 123 1113 registration@ico.org.uk


Consent

TheMagicTouch (GB) Ltd take your privacy seriously and will only process your personal data with your consent and in accordance with the terms stated in our Privacy Notice.